NY I85874

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I85874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a light sculpture from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is returned as requested.

The sample submitted, item number 64483, is described as a “folding snowflake lighted silhouette.” The item is of plastic with a string of clear miniature lights woven through it. When unfolded, it forms the shape of a snowflake that measures 20 inches in height. It is electrical and can be used indoors or outdoors.

The applicable subheading for the light sculpture, item number 64483, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,