NY I85867

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
Attorney and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., Boston, Massachusetts. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 1314137, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 65% ramie, 35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The front and a portion of the back of the pullover are covered with decorative embroidery and sequins. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,