NY I85853

October 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I85853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China.

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated, September 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #D16870, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton hand crocheted knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features spaghetti straps, a v-shape neckline in front, and a crocheted bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

You have indicated that the submitted garments will be sized for women.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style D16870 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem.

The top, Style D16870, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,