NY I85804

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I85804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4040; 6204.62.4065

Mary Bailey
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
D/733IMP, BC-174-A-B
Hoffman Estates, IL

RE: The tariff classification of shorts and trousers for girls’ wear from Indonesia and from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2106GAA, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is a pair of shorts, styled as jeans, through the waistband loops of which a separate, textile belt is drawn.

Submitted style 2105GAA, manufactured from blue denim fabric of 100% cotton, is a pair of capri-length trousers, characterized by a zippered, fly-front opening, by open pockets below the front and the back of the waistband, and by a vertical slit at the lower side of each of the legs. A textile lace is threaded through metal grommets along each side of each of the slits. A flimsy plastic package, containing three interchangeable textile laces is attached below the front of the waistband by means of a plastic staple.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other; and for the capri pants will be 6204.62.4040, which provides for girls’trousersof cotton, other, other, other, trousers, girls’, blue denim, other The duty rate for either garment will be 16.8 per cent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Cambodis may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,