NY I85788

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International
150-30 132nd Avenue (Suite 208)
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of idler pulleys from China.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated August 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ambeco. Descriptive information, technical drawings and samples were submitted.

Examination of the submitted samples reveals that the articles in question are two pulleys incorporating ball bearings.. The pulleys are described as “idler“ pulleys and are grooved with one pulley featuring a flat groove and the other a “V” groove to accept drive belts with corresponding profiles.

The applicable subheading for the subject pulleys will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

In your request you have also asked whether the articles in question are subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Or, you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,