NY I85768

September 3, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I85768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Leif T. Rasmussen
Meta-Flora, Inc.
5084 Bucketpost Court
Columbia, MD 21045

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Sweden

Dear Mr. Rasmussen:

In your letter dated August 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Meta-Flora brand TaMin A are white-colored tablets composed of microcrystalline cellulose, Tarjamin powder (a blend of extracts from five different plants), sorbitol, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum, and magnesium stearate. The product will be packed in plastic jars containing 75 tablets or in plastic bags containing up to 10 tablets. TaMin A is marketed as a dietary supplement, with a suggested dosage of two tablets a day.

The applicable subheading for the TaMin A dietary supplement tablets will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,