NY I85765

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item # 24060268H, a package of two keyrings. The keyrings are an Animal Fur Mini Notebook and a Feather Pen attached to steel split rings.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,