NY I85757

September 18, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico Int’l. USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style W50E5646 EVA Visor is made from foam covered with woven 65% cotton/35% polyester fabric. The visor has a peak, no covering for the crown of the head and an elastic cord at the back.

The applicable subheading for the EVA Visor, style W50E5646 will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgearOf cotton, flax or both: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem, textile category 359.

Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visor is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,