NY I85755

September 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061, 6216.00.4600, 6307.90.9889, 3926.90.9880

Mr. Robert Lum
Redz Int’l. Inc.
3 Reeves Station Rd.
MEDFORD, NJ 08055

RE: The tariff classification of paintball pants from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Lum:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples were submitted with your request. Item 1), model #PNT-100 are pants used in paintball competition. The pants are composed of woven 90% polyester/ 7% rubber/ 3% nylon fabric. The garment features an elastic waistband with a drawstring and two back pockets with a flap and a hook and loop closure.

Item 2), Gloves model #GLV-300 are gloves with a complete palmside made of synthetic leather. The backside of the gloves are made of a knitted fabric with rubberized pads sewn at the knuckle area and the base of the fingers. The gloves feature a backside thumb made of terry fabric which serves as a nosewipe, a padded reinforcement at the lower palm, knitted fabric fourchettes, and a wristband constructed of neoprene sandwiched between finely knit fabric which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The cumulating features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of shooting.

Item 3), Cartridge pouch with belt and tubes, #BX-200. The pouch with belt is made from textile material. The cartridge pouch with belt treaded thought loops has a flap top with a hook and loop closure and is made to be worn on the waist. Th tubes are made from plastic material and have a flip top. You request classification of the cartridge pouch with belt and the tubes as if imported separately or as a unit.

The applicable subheading for the pants, #PNT-100 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suitsOther garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.

The applicable subheading for the gloves, #GLV-300 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. There is no quota restraints or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the cartridge pouch with belt, #BX-200 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articlesOther: Other, Other.” The duty rate is 7% ad valorem. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the tubes, BX-200 will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plasticsOther; Other, Other.” The duty rate is 5.3%

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the importation of BX-200 cartridge pouch belt including the tubes. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the retail packaging and provide a cost breakdown of the pouch with the plastic tubes. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Based upon international textile trade agreements at this time products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,