NY I85753

August 29, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Irene Kwok
C/o Concept 3 Ltd.
330 Madison Ave., 12/F
Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 23rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as C3-73956B, is a toiletry bag with an exterior constructed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The bag measures approximately 8”W x 10”H x 2 ¼”D. It features a three-sided zippered flap on the front that opens to reveal an interior lined with PVC sheeting, a zippered, lined shallow compartment that runs down one side of the bag, and a short carrying strap on the top of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,