NY I85736

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFFNO.: 6211.33.0054

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
5673 Old Dixie Highway
Suite 155
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, on behalf of Sturm Military Surplus, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 10746 is a man’s hunting vest. The vest is made of a 100% woven polyester camouflage fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a series of integrated small and large pouches held to the vest with padded shoulder straps and snap buckles. The pouches are closed with either hook and loop fasteners or zippers. The garment has a full frontal opening that is secured by two straps with snap buckles. Style 10745 is identical to style 10746, except for coloring.

The applicable subheading for styles 10746 and 10745 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 10746 and 10745 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,