NY I85733

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Corporate Manager - Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg, Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of Glass Encapsulated Bead Thermistor from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schau

In your letter dated August 9, 2002,a tariff classification ruling. On behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a glass encapsulated bead thermistor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is BR55K752N. This product is a large glass encapsulated bead thermistor on fine diameter platinum alloy lead-wires. As is the function of a thermistor, it opposes (resists) the flow of electrical current as the temperature within the electrical circuit changes. It is suitable for most low cost temperature measurement, control or compensation applications. A sample was submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the Glass Encapsulated Bead Thermistor will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,