NY I85671

September 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I85671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020

Ms. Donna M. Mullins
ATE Logistics Company
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2290
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from China

Dear Ms. Mullins:

In your letter dated August 19, 2002, on behalf of American Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style name “Rip Stop Vest” is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating and is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The garment is also lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two slanted front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem, which is cut straight and is shorter in the front and is cut round and is longer in the rear.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ padded sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,