NY I85668

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I85668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 4911.91.2040; 3919.90.5060

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group
100 N. Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of printed stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of three kinds of stickers were submitted for our examination.

Item #6209200 (“Sparkle Easter Stickers”) is a package containing six 4½” x 5½” sheets of release paper, each of which bears a number of printed, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. The stickers are in assorted die-cut shapes and are printed with designs or pictures representing such things as rabbits, decorated eggs, flowers, etc. Notwithstanding your indication that the printing is lithographic, the sample stickers exhibit characteristics of a different printing method (i.e., letterpress). This ruling therefore assumes that the imported #6209200 stickers will be printed by a non-lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the #6209200 stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6%.

Item #6209000 (“Standard Easter Stickers”) is a package of assorted, printed paper stickers similar to the above, except that in this instance the printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the #6209000 stickers will be 4911.91.2040, HTS, which provides for lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram. Item #6209600 (“Sparkle Easter Stickers”) is a pad consisting of four bound 3½” x 8”sheets of release paper bearing a number of die-cut, printed stickers made of flat, self-adhesive plastic. The stickers depict such things as rabbits, flowers, decorated eggs, etc.

The applicable subheading for the #6209600 stickers will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,