NY I85661

September 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I85661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Daniel S. Amundson
Better Milk Pasteurizing Systems
RR #4 Box 288 B
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of a calf jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Amundson:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, “calf jacket”, is composed of 100% nylon woven fabric with thinsulate insulation. The item is fastened around the neck of the calf by a hook and loop closure and features straps and buckles to be secured around the animal’s rear legs.

The applicable subheading for the calf jacket will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The sample is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,