NY I85654

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 I85654

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500

Ms. Tara Thobe
Limited Logistics Services
Four Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan handbag from China

Dear Ms. Thobe:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, on behalf of the importer Bath & Body Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is a handbag, identified as style #29171. A sample of the handbag was submitted and will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a rigid oval shaped bag measuring approximately 6-1/2” high by 9-1/2” long by 4” wide. It is made of interwoven rattan rods. The bag has a blue colored flap cover with a metal latch and two short blue handles. The flap and handles are made of PVC plastic. The bag is lined with textile fabric and has an inside pocket.

The applicable subheading for the rattan handbag, style #29171, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,