NY I85651

September 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I85651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Phil Patterson
Phil Patterson, Inc.
1209 Harney Street, Suite 250
Omaha, Nebraska 68102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China, Thailand or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Patterson:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Boyt Harness Co.

You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt which you state is made of man-made fibers. You state that the shirt is waterproof but you do not submit any laboratory analysis confirming this claim. A tag on the garment identifies the shirt as style HU125C. The woven fabric garment features a full frontal seven button opening, a button down pointed collar, long sleeves with placketed buttoned cuffs and a front chest pocket. The garment is sized as a men’s large. The sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for style HU125C will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s . The duty rate will be 29.5 cents/kg plus 26.2 percent ad valorem.

Style HU125C falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Thailand and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,