NY I85630

September 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85630

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Sonya Everding
UPS Freight Services
2430 Mall Drive
Suite 195
North Charleston, SC 29406

RE: The tariff classification of Cook’s Shirt from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Everding:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted samples, style CS8000 is a man’s Cook’s shirt made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with left over right five snap closure, a collar, short sleeves with hemmed bottoms, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style CS8000 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.5 cents per kg. and 26.2 percent ad valorem.

Style CS8000 is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa from Honduras.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,