NY I85624

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Mr. Scott Perroncino
Classic Custom Brokers, Corp.
Cargo Building #80
Room 205
J.F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Bangladesh or India.

Dear Mr. Perroncino:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Inc. d/b/a Lemon Grass Clothing.

The submitted sample, style 112335229, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline, side vents and a keyhole opening at the back neck secured by a button and loop closure. The blouse measures 2 inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for style 112335229 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 112335229 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,