NY I85621

September 5, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vanity case.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a vanity case designed to contain toiletries and cosmetics while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester man-made textile material. The interior is fabric lined with elastic loop on three sides of the bag. It measures approximately 4”(H) x 7 ½”(W) x 6 ¼”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure and it is carried by means of a self-fabric top carry handle. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.12.8070, HTS, which are products of China, are not designated articles for Generalized System of Preferences (GSP).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,