NY I85613

August 29, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Danielle Solla
Supremia USA, Inc.
Princeton Corporate Plaza, Suite 200
11 Deer Park Drive
Monmouth Jct., NJ 08852

RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China.

Dear Ms. Solla:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags.

You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. The items are toiletry bags designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have stated that the intended use for the bags will be to hold bath and body products. Each bag is manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Their size ranges from approximately 7”(W) x 7 ½”(H) x 1 ½”(D) to 9 ½”(W) x 10 ½”(H). The top of each bag is secured by means of textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,