NY I85599

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I85599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
P.O. Box 138
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style 900361, is a reversible blanket. One side of the blanket is made from 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon woven plaid fabric. The reverse side is made from 82 percent polyester and 8 percent acrylic knit sherpa pile fabric. The two fabrics are sewn together along the edges. The blanket measures 90 x 90 inches. This item is designed for protection against the cold. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,