NY I85575

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Alex Kang
Master Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienga Blvd., Suite 245
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a wine apron, wine slippers and a Christmas Tree skirt, from China.

Dear Mr. Kang:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, on behalf of Chinese Craftmen, Hawthorne, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four representative samples were submitted which were identified as items 537062, 535839, 535822, and 535914.

The first item, 537062, a “wine apron,” consists of a miniature apron measuring about 8 inches in height and about 5 inches at its widest point. It is decorative in nature and is of woven 100% polyester fiber and is designed, with its loop at the top, to be hung over the neck of a wine bottle. This apron has embroidered on its front the italicized words “Home Sweet Wine.”

The next two items, identified as #535839 and 535822, are “wine slippers.” One (535839) is essentially constructed from a 100% polyester woven pile fabric measuring about 3 inches in diameter when fully stretched out. It contains an artificial fur or pile-like edging inserted around an elasticized band to facilitate its placement around the base of a wineglass. The second (535822) is similar to the first in construction, except that it contains a lacey material containing floral appliques stitched around the elasticized band, which facilitates its placement around the base of a wine glass.

The last item, 535914, a Christmas Tree skirt, is essentially round in configuration when placed around the base of a Christmas tree. It measures about 48 inches in overall diameter and is constructed of 100% polyester textile fabrics. It appears to be a brushed woven on one side and a woven pile on the other.

The applicable subheading for items 537062, 535839 and 535822 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the item 535914 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,