NY I85552

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a coverup for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, written on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 705759, manufactured from see-through, light-weight, knitted mesh fabric of 75% nylon/25% nylon, is a sleeveless, loose-fitting, A-line, pullover garment, extending below the knees, the armholes of which are oversized and the neckline of which is scooped both at the back and at the front.

As you have requested, the garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.1 per cent ad valorem.

The coverup falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,