NY I85500

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080

Mr. Jason Dong
42 Stoney Hill Road
Shrewsbury, MA 01545

RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China.

Dear Mr. Dong:

In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is wooden furniture.

The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division