NY I85483

August 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 71373 is comprised of three parts. One of these parts is a one-piece creeper, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which snaps together along the crotch and at the upper back below the Peter Pan collar. The edges of this collar and of the short sleeves and short legs are trimmed in a contrasting color by crocheted edging which matches the colors of the other two parts of this style.

Another of the parts of this style is a smock, shorter than the creeper, manufactured from voile fabric of 100% cotton, which can be worn over the creeper. This smock, sleeveless and scoop-necked, which buttons together at the mid-section of the front of the yoke, is open below the empire waistline so as to expose the front of the creeper, and is color coordinated with the crocheted edging of the creeper garment.

The third part of this style is an elasticized headband, covered by the same voile fabric.

The three parts of this style are sold on a padded, ornamented hanger.

As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,