NY I85477

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I85477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Mr. John D. Clark
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from various countries.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #2WS145, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton crocheted fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neckline in front, narrow straps that tie around the neck, a non-functional drawstring inserted all around the top portion of the garment, and a scalloped crocheted bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

The applicable subheading for Style #2WS145, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Style #2WS145, falls within textile category designation 838. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity