NY I85456

August 23, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600; 6307.90.9889; 3926.40.0000

Ms. Tina Hogoboom
Colorbok, Inc.
P.O. Box 188
Dexter, MI 48130

RE: The tariff classification of five retail packages containing three-dimensional stick-ons identified as “DOO-DADS™”, for scrapbooking and papercrafting, from China.

Dear Mr. Hogoboom:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five representative samples were identified as styles 14756, 17662, 17670, 17685 and 17638, all in retail packaging. All of these flower items contain an adhesive on the back to facilitate their use as a scrapbook accessory.

The first item, 14756, consists of three rectangular, nonwoven textile felt stick-ons containing embellishments such as copper wire, wooden beads, stars, and, in once case, a corrugated paper backing.

The second item, 17662, consists of three paper pastel colored flowers containing a metal center and a grouping of four smaller paper flowers affixed to a metal wire.

The third item, Item 17670 “Bright Gingham Buttons” consists of 18 decorative plastic buttons.

The fourth item, 17685, “Bright Butterfly”, consists of two butterfly shapes, two square shapes and two round shapes made of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic foam. The butterfly shapes are made with one layer of foam forming the wings and a second layer of shaped foam applied on top of the wings to form the head and body. Circles cut from foam are glued onto the wings as ornamentation. The antennae are formed from silver colored wire. The surfaces of the circle and square shapes are decorated with curved and shaped silver wire ornamentation. Because of the multiple layers of foam and the silver wire ornamentation, these stickers are not flat.

The fifth and final item, 17638, consists of a retail package containing three heart-shaped designs of nonwoven felt construction (polyester); one is rectangular with four plastic buttons and and a heart-shaped object stitched on its face.

The applicable subheading for the items 14756 and 17638 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 17662 will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paper, paperboard, cut to size or shape other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valoerm.

The applicable subheading for item 17670 and 17685 will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics ... other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,