NY I85442

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I85442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000

Mrs. Jean Fair
Import Manager
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of bunny glasses made in China

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on bunny sunglasses made in China. A sample of the ETP Bunny Disguise with Sunglasses was furnished with your request for a ruling.

The submitted sample is identified in your letter as the ETP Bunny Disguise with Sunglasses, item number 930665. The sample is described as a pair of fun-in-the-sun bunny glasses for spring. You have indicated that the item is composed of 100 percent plastic. The bunny glasses are available in two assorted styles that include one bent ear and two bent ears in four assorted colors. The ETP Bunny Disguise with Sunglasses are packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert ready for retail sale.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bunny glasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,