NY I85430

August 30, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I85430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37

Mr. T. Aragaki
Harmony Green, Inc.
240 East 47Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from Germany.

Dear Mr. Aragaki:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware produced by Villeroy & Boch in Germany, which is identified as in the patterns Amapola, Albertina and Petite Fleur. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.

The applicable subheading for the above porcelain dinnerware will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,