NY I85424

August 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Kathy O’Toole
Shelcore Toys®
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a Little Roads Press N’ Go Playset from China.

Dear Ms. O’Toole:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #82479, Little Roads Press N’ Go Playset, consists of a toy set containing 1 plastic toy car, 1 plastic tree, 1 plastic service station, and 10 pieces of plastic track that is designed for children aged one year and older. The car has a pump motor so that when the head of the driver is pressed down, the car is activated and travels along the track.

The applicable subheading for Item #82479, Little Roads Press N’ Go Playset, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,