NY I85417

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a Snoop Proof Safe from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #82014, Snoop Proof Safe, consists of a plastic toy safe with detachable plastic motion sensor alarm designed for children aged 6 years and older. The safe measures approximately 3 inches in height x 10 inches in width x 7-1/2 inches in length, and contains storage compartments inside. The motion sensor alarm measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in height x 1-1/4 inches in width x 2-1/4 inches in length, and has a plastic hangar at one end. This allows the motion sensor alarm to be placed either inside a compartment on the outside of the safe or hung on the child’s doorknob to “alert” the child to an intruder’s presence at his safe or at his door. The Snoop Proof Safe is for amusement of limited use and not of the quality one would associate with a “real” safe.

The applicable subheading for Item #82014, Snoop Proof Safe, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,