NY I85403

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Christopher O'Malley
CVS
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Super Baseball Game Key Chain from China.

Dear Mr. O’Malley:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item 192701, the Super Baseball Game Key Chain. The item consists of a steel split ring, a small electronic baseball game and two batteries, packaged on a card.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,