NY I85386

September 6, 2002

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I85386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000

Ms. Catherine Tran
608 Jasper St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

RE: The tariff classification of wood chopsticks from Thailand

Dear Ms. Tran:

Your letter dated July 7, 2002, addressed to the attention of the Office of Regulations and Rulings, has been referred to this office for reply. In your letter you requested the duty rate and other costs involved in importing chopsticks from Bangkok, Thailand. This office can provide you with a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is described as chopsticks made of wood. You propose to import pairs of chopsticks packed in individual chopstick cases. As another option, you may import pairs of chopsticks without any cases.

The applicable subheading for wood chopsticks with or without individual packing cases will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood, other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4419.00.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

The chopsticks may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact that agency at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.

If you need additional information on import requirements, it is suggested that you log on to the Customs Web site and click on to the link for Importing & Exporting. If you require further assistance on general import requirements, contact your local Customs port office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,