NY I85384

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Judith Salehzadeh
AOT Overseas Transport Ltd.
165 Hansen Court, Suite 110
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a dressmaker’s ham, from China.

Dear Ms. Salehzadeh:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002, on behalf of Sullivans USA Inc., Downers Grove, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as a dressmaker’s ham, is rather oval in configuration and in a way resembles the shape of a real ham. It consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% cotton that has been sewn around the exterior of what you indicate is a quantity of dried sawdust. One side is plaid by design and the other is a solid white. The “ham” measures about 8 inches in length and about 6 inches in diameter at its widest point. This ham is used to press sleeve caps, curves, facings, collars and cuffs, etc., on various apparel items.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,