NY I85364

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a Spy Tracker from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #70044, Spy Tracker, consists of a battery operated hand-held toy tracking device with 3 motion sensors that is effective up to 75 feet. To operate, the motion sensors are hidden around the house while the user draws a map of the sensor locations on a grid on the tracking device. An LED indicator lets the user know whenever a sensor gets tripped. The item is designed for children aged 6 years and older, and requires 8 “AAA” batteries to operate (not included).

The applicable subheading for Item #70044, Spy Tracker, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,