NY I85342

September 10, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I85342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Bill Paige
Toys Etc., LLC
777 Passaic Ave. 3rd fl.
Clifton, NJ 07012

RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Dazzle Lite Magnet” from China.

Dear Mr. Paige:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Dazzle Lite Magnet” is an acrylic shape casing with 5 blinking L.E.D. lights that are powered by three AG3 batteries. On the bottom of the casing is a round thin detachable magnet that will attach to any refrigerator. Once the casing is twisted in a clockwise fashion, the lights will blink.

The applicable subheading for the “Dazzle Lite Magnet” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,