NY I85338

August 22, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I85338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Ms. Kathleen A. Wilson
HomeWaresExpress Inc.
P.O. Box 291170
Port Orange, FL 32129

RE: The tariff classification of the Thermal Mud Spa from China.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Thermal Mud Spa. The Spa consists of a hot plate, a small pot with cover, a brush, a sponge, a spatula, and a tube of cleansing “mud.” The tube of mud will be manufactured in the United States and shipped to China to be packed with the product.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Based on the information provided, the tubes of mud are eligible for classification as American Goods Returned, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,