NY I85308

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA Inc.
18644 E. Powers Land
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a Vinyl Child’s Pumpkin Costume from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph and sample, Style #12115, Vinyl Child’s Pumpkin Costume, consists of an orange sleeveless PVC costume for the Halloween holiday with a jack-o-lantern face and green stem on top. The costume is fastened with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for Style #12115, Vinyl Child’s Pumpkin Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,