NY I85284

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2028;6106.10.0030;6111.20.6010;6111.20.6020;6114.20.0040

Jennifer Wege
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1261 Aviation Blvd.
Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ and girls’ wearing apparel from Lithuania

Dear Ms. Wege:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002, written on behalf of Garnet Hill, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style CH306SM03, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of two separate garments. One of the garments is a loose-fitting pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, elasticized around the ankles, and and ornamented by tucking and by textile overlays. The other garment is a sleeveless blouse, ruffled around the neckline and around the armholes, which buttons together vertically along the entire mid-section of the back.

What you have submitted as style CH607S03 is a one-piece garment, which will be modified upon importation so as to be short-legged without leg openings. Other characteristics of this garment include short sleeves, front pockets, and a buttoned opening, which extends from below the round neckline to the crotch.

The applicable subheading for the two-piece style in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem

In larger sizing for girls the applicable subheading for this two-piece style will be 6104.62.2028 for the trousers, which provides for girls’trousers, knitted, of cotton, other, trousers, girls’, other, other; and will be 6106.10.0030 for the blouse, which provides for girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 20 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the one-piece garment in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.6010, which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel; and for the garment in larger sizes for girls will be 6114.20.0040, which provides for other garments; knitted; of cotton; sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel; girls’. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In sizing for infants either styles falls within textile category designation 239. In larger sizing for girls the one-piece garment falls within 237; the trousers of the two-piece style fall within 348, and the blouse of this style falls within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Lithuania are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,