NY I85276

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Gayle E. Williams
Sears Roebuck and Co.
Cost Import Analyst
Dept. 733IMP – BC 173AA
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of clutch handbag from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated August 13th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style # PS-121, is a 100% vinyl clutch style handbag or purse with a detachable shoulder strap that measures approximately 7 ½”W x 4 ½”H x 2”D. It features two compartments. The sample is retained for Customs purposes.

The front compartment is closed by means of front flap with snap enclosure and is a tri-fold design. The interior of this compartment is fitted with three open, full width slots, six credit card slots, a clear-vue window for an ID card, a “window” fitted for a credit card calculator, a loop for retractable pen and a slot for a note pad. The clutch is presented containing a retractable pen, credit card sized solar powered calculator, and a checkbook cover of plastic sheeting and a note pad inserted within the appropriate fitting. It is assumed the whole article will be presented on import containing each item .

The second compartment has three sided zipper closure and dual gussets. Its interior is divided into four open pockets and one zippered pouch. The zippered pouch is labeled “cash coins”. One open pocket is labeled “agenda” and contains a spiral bound agenda/address book of paper. Another pocket, labeled “cosmetics”, is divided into two sections and contains a removable make-up mirror that is attached by means of a snap tab. A removable key ring with dog leash clasp and make-up mirror are affixed to the interior of the “cosmetics” pouch by means of snap tabs. The exterior surface has a cell phone pouch with hook and loop closure.

The attached and removable mirror, keychain and credit card calculator form an integral part of the clutch purse . The whole is of a kind similar to those commonly known as an “Organizer Handbag”. Together the items form a whole known as an organizer clutch purse of a kind not normally sold on its own. The clutch with checkbook cover, keychain, mirror and calculator form a composite. The pen, pad and agenda/address book form a set when presented put up for retail sale with the clutch. The clutch is specially designed to contain articles normally carried in a handbag including articles normally carried in a wallet.

The subheading for the clutch purse, with fittings, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,