NY I85213

August 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style K3698, is a woman’s sweater constructed from two fabrics. The upper portion is 100% cotton crocheted fabric, while the lower portion is 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The lower fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline and cap sleeves finished with scalloped edging. The surface area of the garment is 57% crocheted, 43% ribbed knit fabric.

The essential character of the sweater is given by the crocheted fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,