NY I85195

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 I85195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000

Mr. Wayne Martley
Dorel Juvenile Group/Safety 1st, Inc.
45 Dan Road
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad from China.

Dear Mr. Martley:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a changing pad. The outer shell is made from a man-made fiber woven fabric. The item is stuffed with a layer of plastic foam. The pad features built-in head and side support. It measures approximately 26 inches length and 19 inches at its widest point. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The changing pad folds up and is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pad will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,