NY I85146

August 23, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I85146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0040

Mr. Alex Castellon
A.L. Swerer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Plastic Sign Holder with Magnetic Strip from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Castellon:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, on behalf of Dick’s Sporting Goods, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the item which measures about 2inches by 10 inches, is a clear acrylic plastic sign holder with a ferrite magnetic strip.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Sign Holder with Magnetic Strip will be 8505.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity