NY I85138

August 15, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045; 9505.90.6000

Mr. Jonathan Mulinix
USJHI
224 Evergreen Road
Suite 2
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a visor and a mask from China.

Dear Ms. Mulinix:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample is a visor made of EVA (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate). The sample features a nylon band to keep the visor in place on the wearer’s head. You state that you will be importing various styles each depicting a different animal. The sample depicts a monkey.

The second sample is a mask made of EVA (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate). The sample features a nylon band to keep the mask in place on the wearer’s face. You state that you will be importing six different styles each depicting a different alien.

The applicable subheading for the visor will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics, visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,