NY I85133

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I85133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.7201

Ms. Cynthia L. Del Corto
GeoLogistics Americas Inc.
355 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a LCD flat panel screen television from Korea.

Dear Ms. Del Corto:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as and LCD display with a built in TV tuner. It is denoted as the Envision model EN-7500. The screen is a flat panel LCD screen with a screen diagonal of 17 inches. The device is capable of receiving and demodulating an NTSC signal due to the incorporation of a tuner. It can also receive a composite video and s-video signal. Due to the incorporation of a fully operational television tuner this office would consider this display unit as a television.

The applicable subheading for the Envision EN-7500 LCD display unit will be 8528.12.7201, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,