NY I85120

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I85120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Brigitte van der Ven
#2603-837 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6C 3N7

RE: The tariff classification of Shopping Carts from Spain

Dear Ms. Van der Ven:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure depicting the “The Mountain” style and the “The Plegamatic” shopping carts. Both styles have an aluminum frame, two rubber wheels, plastic handle, and nylon bag with two zippered pockets. You state that “The Mountain” has a removable bag for cleaning. You also state that “The Plegamatic” is the foldable cart . It also has an aluminum frame with a nylon bag but it does not come off.

The applicable subheading for the “Mountain” and “Plegamatic” Shopping Carts will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,