NY I85108

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:226 I85108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as “Polyresin Leaf with Glass Bowl” – Item #DP1468A, is a crackled clear glass bowl glued to an agglomerated stone base in the shape of a leaf with a sun face. The glass bowl measures approximately two and one-half inches in height and four inches in diameter at the opening.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl on agglomerated stone “leaf” base will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,