NY I85103

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 I85103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Ms. Claudia Scott
Maintal Animal Supplier
1579 Norledge Road
Akron, Ohio 44305-1342

RE: The tariff classification of JoDoGel® from Germany

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated July 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

JoDoGel® is an animal hoof care product packaged for retail sale in an 8.5 ounce can. The product is composed of water, glycerine, methoxypropoxypropanol, cellulose ethers, triiodomethane and a fragrance. Based on your letter, JoDoGel® cleans animal hoofs and prevents bacterial growth.

The applicable subheading for JoDoGel® will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included.. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,