NY I85090

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Mr. Juan Dominguez
WalMart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a 7-piece bar set from China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item 600AC072BD, a 7-piece bar set. The set includes a cocktail shaker, a double jigger, ice tongs, a bottle opener, a waiter’s tool, a fruit knife and a stand. All of the items are made of satin-finish stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other . The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,